top of page

Privacy policy

When you contact The Stop West Welwyn Solar Action Group, the personal information that you provide (such as your name and email address, and – if supplied – postal address, phone numbe) will be processed and stored as outlined in this Notice. The Stop West Welwyn Solar Action Group will be the data controller for your data.

Your details will not be passed or sold to any third parties.

The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

The Stop West Welwyn Solar Action Group will comply with data protection law.  This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

  • accurate and kept up to date;

  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and

  • kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

 

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • to contact you by email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter);

  • to promote the interests of Stop West Welwyn Solar Action Group;

  • to maintain our own records;

  • to seek your views, opinions or comments; and

  • to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about the campaigns and any related appeals.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The use of your personal data requires your consent.  By providing us with your personal data, you will be consenting to its use as set out above.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will delete it when it is no longer needed – this will be once the Planning Application (or any subsequent Appeal or application for Judicial Review) has been determined.

Your rights and your personal data

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to access personal data we hold on you

  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

  • The right to have your personal data erased

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

  • You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data easily by email (see Contact Details below).

Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under review and we will place any updates on this web page.

 

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at contact@stopwestwelwynsolar.co.uk

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

bottom of page